| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 1988 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | 23494 |
| MSN: | 3708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km N of Bahawalpur Airport (BHV) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Bahawalpur Airport (BHV/OPBW) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pakistan Air Force Lockheed C-130B Hercules carrying Pakistani President General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq crashed shortly after takeoff from Bahawalpur Airport and caught fire. All 30 occupants were killed.
Zia-ul-Haq had witnessed a tank inspection at Bahawalpur and was returning to Islamabad with his entourage, which consisted a.o. of several senior army generals and the American Ambassador to Pakistan.
Many theories indicated that the accident was caused by sabotage. In 2008 newspaper The Times reported that, back in 1988, an analysis by a US lab found "extensive contamination" by brass and aluminium particles in the elevator booster package. This may have caused sluggish controls leading to overcontrol. This in turn may have led to the pilots losing control at low altitude soon after takeoff.
Sources:
As Pakistan comes full circle, a light is shone on Zia ul-Haq's death (The Times, 16-8-2008) Location