| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-800A |
| Owner/operator: | Botswana Government |
| Registration: | OK-1 |
| MSN: | 258112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Cutio Bie -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
Narrative:A BAe-125 owned by the Botswana Government was carrying the President of Botswana, J.K. Quett Masire, and his staff to a meeting in Luanda. An Angolan MiG-23 Flogger pilot fired two R-60 (AA-8 Aphid) missiles at the plane. One missile hit the no. 2 engine, causing it to fall off the aircraft. The second missile then hit the falling engine. The captain of the business jet was incapacitated when the cabin steward was blown forward, onto him. The co-pilot made a successful emergency landing on a bush strip at Cutio Bie.
Sources:
Aircraft Downed During the Cold War and Thereafter / David Lednicer