| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Hemus Air |
| Registration: | LZ-DOK |
| MSN: | 9620247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
Narrative:At Sofia Airport all civil traffic had been halted because of the departure of the Bulgarian "Air Force One" Tupolev 154, carrying Bulgarian leader Todor Zhivkov. Because of a delay of this flight, the air traffic controller cleared The Hemus Air Yak-40 for takeoff, asking the crew to expedite their departure. Trying to leave in a hurry, the crew forgot to set the trim correctly. Consequently, the aircraft failed to become airborne. It overran runway 09 into a ravine of the Iskar River and burst in flames.
It appeared that the stabilizer was set in the full "Down" position, instead it was supposed to be set between 2.5-3 degrees in "the Up" position.
Sources:
Soviet Transports NRC Handelsblad 03.08.1988
Captain Nikola H. Kolev (e-mail 10-8-2014)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN); 28 August 1987