| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1973 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Technicia |
| Registration: | N9267L |
| MSN: | AA5-0278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shelley, Bingham County, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls Regional Airport, Idaho Falls, Idaho (IDA/KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls Regional Airport, Idaho Falls, Idaho (IDA/KIDA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) October 27. 1973 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flighbt Into Terrain) near Shelley, Bingham County, Idaho. Aircraft stalled and lost control during attempted turn around in steep sided "blind" canyon. Aircraft near maximum gross weight, C of G at aft limits. Aircraft impacted at 6,400 ft at crash site. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) killed
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA74AS002 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84845&key=0&queryId=849e6680-7b1a-4fae-a8b0-7cd306b02586&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9267L 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/id/N9267L/ 