Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2445, Monday 1 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2445
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:within Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Bagre Airport (EBG/SKEB)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
Hijackers demanded the pilot to land at an abandoned airstrip in Colombia. The passengers were reportedly robbed and the hijackers escaped. Six of them were later captured.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 1 Feb 1989
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2008 PK-YPX Trigana Air Service 0 Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD) unk
Runway excursion