Loss of control Accident Learjet 23 N745F, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jet Management
Registration: N745F
MSN: 23-077
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at the aircraft's manufacturer facility at Tucson with an asymmetric fuel condition and an inoperative yaw damper, the crew elected to continue the flight to their destination without correcting the deficiencies. Enroute to Chino, California, the captain informed air traffic controllers that he had fuel coming from one tank and that he doubted that had fuel available to reach his destination. The controller cleared the aircraft to land at a nearby airport, Riverside-March Air Force Bay. As the aircraft turned onto the final approach for runway 32 it rolled inverted and impacted the ground inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot decided to conduct his flight with known aircraft deficiencies. Induced company pressure to deliver the aircraft to its destination is considered to have been a factor in the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location