| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1988 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N482SA |
| MSN: | AC-482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10546 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-1146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the taxi to the runway, the flight crew noted a vibration in the airplane and stopped to check the tires, thinking that they were under inflated. No obvious problem was seen, and they elected to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, a fire erupted in the left main gear wheel well. The pilot returned to the airport and landed safely. However, the airplane sustained extensive damage to the left wing and aileron control system. Examination of the brakes revealed a cocked thermal insulator in the piston bore. There was evidence that the brakes were worn, had been dragging, then overheated; and that the tires had exploded prior to the fire. The fire damage indicated that the fire had started near the brakes. An aluminum fitting was used as part of the hydraulic brake system on the steel brake housing. The examination indicated that the fitting had been installed but could not be found after the fire. The crew said that they delayed lowering the gear, in contradiction to the checklist requirement when the wheel well and wing overheat light is on.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear,normal brake system..binding(mechanical)
landing gear,normal brake system..overtemperature
hydraulic system,fitting..melted
acft/equip,inadequate aircraft component..manufacturer
proper assistance..not obtained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
emergency procedure..not followed..pilot in command
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2012 |
CX-LAS |
Air Class Líneas Aéreas |
2 |
1,5 km S off Isla de Flores, Rio de la Plata |
 |
w/o |
Location