Accident Learjet 35A N442NE, Tuesday 26 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N442NE
MSN: 35A-442
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck a fence short of the runway and impacted the ground. The runway 05 NDB approach had been erratic throughout with copilot at the controls. His training history indicated difficulty in control, scan of instruments, and with instrument procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88MA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location