| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1988 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-228B (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | N4506H |
| MSN: | 22794/558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50E2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-228B (SCD), operating Air France flight 187 to Paris, suffered a takeoff accident at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
The copilot was pilot flying. During takeoff the aircraft attained V1 (156 kts). Two and a half seconds later the No. 4 engine fire warning came on. The copilot rejected the takeoff at a speed of 172 kts.
The aircraft overran the runway, causing the main gear to collapse. There was no fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper decision of the handling pilot (co-pilot) to abort the take-off at a speed higher than V1 following fire warning coming on No. 4 engine due to crack in turbine mid frame outer casing. Lack of crew coordination was a contributory cause."
Sources:
NTSB/SIR-90/02 (5)
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)
Location