Accident Boeing 707-328C D2-TOV, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-328C
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-TOV
MSN: 18881/436
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while positioning for a localizer only approach to runway 19R.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); May 1988