Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N7267, Wednesday 20 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Fairways Corp.
Registration: N7267
MSN: 195
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10513 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Took off from runway 19L, climbed steeply with 60deg. pitch to 200-500 feet. The Twin Otter then stalled and crashed 300 feet left of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot inadvertently misused the flaps, by failing to set the flaps to the proper setting. The flaps were set full down. This caused the aircraft to pitch up steeply after liftoff. Additionally, the flight control lock was probably installed during some portion, if not the entire flight, which prevented flight control operation. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain adequate flying speed and the aircraft stalled. contributing factors are the pilot's inattention and his failure to adequately use the checklist".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#15)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Hevesi; Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV); 23 June 1983