Accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EFK, Tuesday 19 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFK
MSN: 21496/503
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vadodara Airport (BDQ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Vadodara Airport (BDQ/VABO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-200 aircraft impacted a bull while landing at Vadodara Airport (BDQ), India. The aircraft then developed a tendency to swing to the left. This tendency could not be countered and the aircraft ran off the runway onto kutcha, coming to rest 5000 feet from the beginning of the runway. There was no fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the presence of a bull on the runway which entered the operational area through the broken fencing and remained undetected during runway inspection carried out 20 minutes prior to landing and also remained undetected by the chowkidars on duty in that area."

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1984 VT-EFK Indian Airlines 0 Dubai Airport (DXB) non

Location