Accident North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner 158381, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158381
MSN: 282-93
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Spratly Islands [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner jet was ditched in the South China Sea off the Spratly Islands. All three crew members entered a life raft and were later rescued by a Vietnamese navy vessel.
The airplane, from the Navy's Fleet Logistics Support Squadron at Cubi Point, suffered problems with the navigation system, forcing the crew to ditch the plane when it ran out of fuel.

Sources:

Viets save 3 U.S. pilots in China Sea (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1988-07-15)

Images:

photo (c) US Navy; in flight; 01 July 1980; (publicdomain)