Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5Y-BBS, Sunday 10 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:05:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-BBS
MSN: 10213
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 528-7E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kisumu Airport (KIS) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI)
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft approached fast, landed gear up and skidded 600 m down the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The crew didn't complete the landing checklist and forgot to lower the gear due to non-pertinent and extended conversation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO); October 1983