Accident Canadair CL-44J HK-3148X, Wednesday 6 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44J
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-3148X
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
An uncontained no. 4 engine failure on climbout forced the crew to return to Barranquilla. Control was lost on final approach to runway 04 and the aircraft crashed. The wing is said to have been on fire.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 7 Jul 1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); May 1986