Accident Vickers 843 Viscount PK-IVW, Monday 4 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 843 Viscount
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IVW
MSN: 452
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount landed with a tailwind on the slippery runway 07. After landing the nose and right main gear collapsed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the hulk was moved to Bandung.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia

Location