Accident Transall C-160D 50+80, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+80
MSN: D-117
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Eysines -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Narrative:
Engine failure; struck high tension wires during emergency landing and crashed into a field.

Sources:

Express 4-7-1988
Deister-und Weserzeitung 4 July 1988, p1 (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/@jessiesflyingtransall