Accident Antonov An-26 29, Friday 24 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1988
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 29
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
The An-26 crashed at Kabul after being shot at (small arms fire) by mujahedin rebels.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location