Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31M C-GYQY, Tuesday 21 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1988
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Owner/operator:Trans-Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GYQY
MSN: 13134
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG)
Destination airport:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped on landing and ran off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#11)

Location