| Date: | Monday 20 June 1988 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | HAL/Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Vayudoot |
| Registration: | VT-EJV |
| MSN: | 8072/HAL1006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guna Airport (GUX) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP) |
| Destination airport: | Guna Airport (GUX/VAGN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vayudoot flight 125 from Bhopal, India, touched down normally at Guna Airport. After rolling 750 feet, the aircraft moved to the left and ran off the side of the runway. It entered kutcha and hit a flower bed. The nose landing gear folded and dragged for about 55 feet. There was no fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure on the part of the co-pilot, who was handling the aircraft, to maintain directional control during landing roll and late corrective action by the pilot-in-command resulted in the aircraft leaving runway surface and hitting an obstruction on the side strip."
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)