Accident Vickers 828 Viscount PK-MVG, Saturday 18 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 828 Viscount
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MVG
MSN: 445
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Siberut", was approaching runway 05 when the hydraulic pressure fell to 0. The landing roll was too far to the right and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway.
The aircraft was probably ferried to Jakarta (CGK) and withdrawn from use there.

Sources:

NTSC, Air Accident Investigation Commission (AAIC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK); October 1990

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1980