Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N202RH, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Samoa Aviation
Registration: N202RH
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:18403 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tau Airport (TAV) -   American Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Destination airport:Tau Airport (TAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Descended fast on final approach. Application of full power couldn't prevent the aircraft from impacting the ground short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 26 August 1973