Accident ATR 42-200 F-WEGA, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-200
Owner/operator:ATR
Registration: F-WEGA
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff when an engine failure was simulated on one of the engines.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.10, nr.02 (p.42)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sonderborg Airport (SGD); August 1985