This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1988 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-2373 |
| MSN: | 3720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km from Greenville Airport, MS (GLH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH) |
Narrative:The C-130, assigned to the 189th Airlift Wing at Little Rock AFB, crashed short of the runway during a training flight. This was the fourth five-hour training flight of two trainee pilots.
The plane made two instrument approaches to Greenville Airport and then six visual approaches using a standard landing pattern just before the crash. The plane landed on the sixth approach, turned around on the runway and departed, and crashed about 1.5 miles from the threshold while approaching for a seventh visual landing.
Witnesses said the plane banked right to get on final approach, appeared to overshoot and then banked hard left. It hit the ground with the left wing banked over about 40 degrees, with the nose down about 30 degrees. It was traveling about 85 knots or 90 knots at the time of impact.
Sources:
upi.com Memorial dedicated in memory of 1988 C-130 crew (nationalguard.mil, 14 Jan. 2009) Crash kills 6 guardsmen in Mississippi (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1988-06-09)
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY); August 1974