Accident Dornier 228-201 N259MC, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Midway Connection
Registration: N259MC
MSN: 8118
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Springfield-Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain was completing the checklist during passenger loading and the first officer secured the door and came forward. the captain started the #2 engine and began single engine taxi while attempting a right turn to stay clear of a parked Dornier (N264MC). As N259MC began rolling forward, the captain noted the nosewheel steering was inoperative. He applied normal braking, but got no response and N259MC began a left turn. The captain switched the hydraulic pump from 'normal' to 'man on' (manual); however, before hydraulic pressure was built up by battery power, N259MC collided with N264MC. An investigation revealed the #2 generator was not connected to the generator bus. No part malfunction/failure was found during checks of the aircraft systems. The nosewheel steering and normal brakes were electro-hydraulically actuated. Without generator power, the hydraulic system nosewheel steering and normal brakes would not have been operating with the hydraulic switch in the 'normal' position. An emergency (parking) brake was available, but it was not used. The training program, operation manual and Dornier 228-series pilot operating handbook did not address single-engine ground operation or the effects of an interruption in generator power.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
hydraulic system..not engaged
brakes(emergency)..not used..pilot in command
aircraft control..not maintained..pilot in command

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
crew/group coordination..inadequate..pilot in command
electrical system,generator..not engaged
aircraft manuals,system information..inadequate
procedure inadequate..manufacturer
object..aircraft parked/standing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location