Accident North American Sabreliner 40 FAE068, Friday 3 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE068
MSN: 282-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
The plane, carrying Gen. Angel Augusto Flores, 52, the air force chief, and Gens. Raul Cousin and Galo Coronel, crashed into a mountain on the outskirts of Quito. Parts of the wreckage fell into the Rio Machángara.

Sources:

Bluefield Daily Telegraph June 5,1988