Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I XB-CIJ, xx May 1988
ASN logo

Date:xx May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Celanese Mexicana
Registration: XB-CIJ
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Yucatan -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident. The aircraft was stored somewhere within Yucatan and later destroyed by Hurricane Gilbert 14 September 1988.