Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 OY-APE, Thursday 26 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1988
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Star Air A/S
Registration: OY-APE
MSN: 10443
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:21120 hours
Cycles:23047 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km W of Hannover Airport (HAJ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Billund for a flight to Nürnberg via Hannover. The crew were performing an ADF approach to Hannover runway 09R.
When the flaps were fully extended, the aircraft pitched up violently. The cargo shift back during power change for a go around. Flaps were set at 11deg instead of 26deg.

Sources:

Aerokurier 1/1991 (28)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#32)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER); September 1987