CFIT Accident Douglas DC-6B YN-CBE, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-CBE
MSN: 45175/832
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Fábrega -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Omar Torrijos International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane departed Panama City-Omar Torrijos Airport at 05:49 on a flight to Managua, Nicaragua. Last radio contact was with a controller at Puerto Limón, Costa Rica at 06:53.
The wreckage was found in May 1989 on Cerro Fábrega. The aircraft had impacted the mountain at 2808 meters altitude, about 700 meters below the top.

Sources:

La Nación 25 May 1988, p11A
La Nación 23 May 1989, p8A
La Nación 5 June 1989, p10A
La Nación 15 August 1989, p28A
La Nación 17 August 1989, p1+10A
La Nación 20 August 1989, p1+8A

Location