Accident Learjet 35A N500RW, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:03:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Jetcorp
Registration: N500RW
MSN: 35A-148
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4735 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:West Paterson, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet departed with several discrepancies and with two unauthorized passengers on board, one was the co-pilot's wife. The aircraft climbed to and levelled at 1900 feet. The plane rolled inverted, and struck the terrain in 80 degrees nose down, wings level attitude and heading opposite to direction of flight, very near the co-pilot's home. The copilot was new to jet operations.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
maneuver .. attempted .. pilot in command
judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
altitude .. misjudged .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition .. dark night
lack of total experience in type operation .. pilot in command
lack of total experience in type operation .. copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88MA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location