| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1988 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N65DA |
| MSN: | 110389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13005 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Failure of no. 1 engine during the takeoff from runway 35. After climbing to 50-100 feet the Bandeirante lost altitude and struck the ground. Part of the aircraft caught fire. It appeared that the compressor turbine blade of no. 1 engine had separated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA88MA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location