Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1400, Monday 23 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1988
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1400
MSN: 19662/484
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The Avianca plane was hijacked by a man who demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacked carried a (toy) grenade. The flight returned to Medellin were the hijacker released all passengers. The flight continued to Panama City, Aruba and finally Cartagena. As the airplane was taxiing after a night-time landing, the hijacker fled the plane. He was captured later when he was found hiding in mangrove roots near the airport.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - May 24, 1988
El Tiempo - 24 May 1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1976 HK-1400 Avianca 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) unk