Accident Boeing 747-136 G-AWND, Monday 9 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWND
MSN: 19764/107
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to Chicago O'Hare Airport when a structural failure of the number three flap track occurred. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left inboard flap assembly, left inboard spoilers and spoiler support beam. The pilot experienced significant uncommanded roll and yaw, but regained control of the aircraft and executed an uneventful landing.
The investigation has revealed a history of flap track cracking problems associated with stress corrosion and design inadequacy. A design change of the member was accomplished in 1971 by the manufacturer, but flap tracks of the earlier design were allowed to remain in service on 239 aircraft. The airworthiness directives and service bulletins applicable to this particular structural member are not adequate in methodology and periodicity to ensure crack detection, and do not require inspection for the cause of the crack-corrosion pits.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the number three flap track due to stress corrosion cracking. factors contributing to this failure are insufficient design of the member and inadequate inspection and maintenance procedures to detect cracks before they propagate to a critical length."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1986 G-AWND British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Tailstrike
18 February 1991 G-AWND British Airways 0 Kuwait International Airport (KWI) w/o