Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26151, Thursday 5 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-26151
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nagurskoye Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nagurskoye Air Base (UODN)
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by the Soviet Border Guards, was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing accident on the ice strip of Nagurskoye on Alexandra Land, Franz Josef Land archipelago. The aircraft was caught by a wind-shear on final approach, came down very hard and broke up.
As a repair of the aircraft at that remote location was not viable the aircraft was cannibalised and abandoned.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location