| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1988 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria |
| Registration: | T-237 |
| MSN: | 7704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Techamutete -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Techamutete |
Narrative:A Cuban Air Force An-26 transport plane was approaching the Angolan city of Techamutete when it was shot down using a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) and friendly AAA fire. Cuban anti-aircraft batteries stationed in Angola were on alert because of the reported presence of enemy planes in the region.
Sources:
La Nación 29 April 1988, p20A
Flight International 14 May 1988 (16)
Soviet Transports Thomas Brügge
St. Petersburg Times, Apr 29, 1988
Location