Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67518, Tuesday 19 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1988
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67518
MSN: 851422
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:74 km NE of Bagdarin -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muya Airport
Destination airport:Bagdarin Airport (UIUB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck a hill in bad weather during a flight from Muya to Bagdarin.
The flight crew deviated from the established route and descended prematurely below the safe altitude.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 2/88
airdisaster.ru

Location