Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 N110UR, Thursday 14 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N110UR
MSN: 11182
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14441 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cruising at FL310, the no. 2 engine first stage turbine disc separated, causing an uncontained engine failure. Turbine debris penetrated the fuselage structure and caused depressurization. The pilot made an emergency descent and landed at Charleston.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine and airframe failure were caused by the the separation of the first stage low pressure turbine disk. The disc interstage seal was installed inadequately, resulting in rubbing between the seal and disk, causing failure of the disk. Inadequate procedure by maintenance personnel are a contributing factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB