Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF TR-LTZ, Wednesday 13 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:05:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Owner/operator:Gabon Government
Registration: TR-LTZ
MSN: 46053/446
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to runway 18 in poor weather, the crew turned into the parallel taxiway 'W' with a length of 1200 m. Takeoff was commenced and aborted again at the end of the 1200 m long taxiway. The aircraft stopped after 710 m in soft ground with all four engines torn off.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#50)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/91 (#27)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Volker Heinrich; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); April 1988