| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-269B |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-ADB |
| MSN: | 21542/335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
Narrative:Kuwait Airways Flight 422 was hijacked by nine men, armed with hand grenades and guns. The flight diverted to Mashhad, Iran were 25 passengers were released. The hijackers demanded the release of 17 Shiite Muslims guerrillas held in Kuwait. One day into the hijacking, on April 6, 32 more hostages were released. But three days later the hijackers forced the Iranian authorities to refuel the jet and flew to Larnaca, Cyprus.
During a four day stopover in Larnaca they released one passenger but killed two others to force the authorities to give them more fuel. On 13 April the hijackers flew to Algeria where a week later they finally freed their remaining 32 hostages and surrendered.
The duration of the hijacking was 16 days.