Accident Douglas DC-8-55F 5N-ARH, Thursday 31 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1988
Time:04:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-55F
Owner/operator:Arax Airlines
Registration: 5N-ARH
MSN: 45859/253
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine caught fire on the second takeoff attempt. The aircraft crashed at the runway end.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#47)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1975 PH-DCU KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Tripoli sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 07 February 1988

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); May 1987