| Date: | Friday 25 March 1988 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Chaparral Airlines |
| Registration: | N411AE |
| MSN: | 671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4475 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Falls-Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS/KSPS) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No.1 engine torque fluctuated 20-30%, so the captain decided to shut it down. The prop couldn't be feathered however. A forced landing had to be made on uneven terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Airplane's encounter with rough terrain during an attempted forced landing. The forced landing was necessitated after the captain used improper procedures to shutdown the left engine in flight following an unexplained torque fluctuation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88MA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#12)
NTSB