Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 , Saturday 12 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Quetta Airport (UET) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT)
Narrative:
One passenger brandished a gun and entered the cockpit. He demanded to be taken to Kabul, Afghanistan.
He was overpowered by a security guard and one of the flight crew members.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security