Accident Antonov An-12B L2174, Tuesday 8 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: L2174
MSN: 6343806
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Charbatia Air Base -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charbatia Air Base (VCUT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines caught fire after take-off from Charbatia Air Base, India. The fire was not extinguished due to malfunction of the engine extinguishers. The pilot attempted to return to Charbatia but the fire spread and the aircraft crashed, killing all of the 9 crew and 8 people on the ground.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 257
Scramble Vol. 9, nr. 10 (p. 35)
WarbirdsofIndia.com

Location