Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85413, Tuesday 8 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85413
MSN: 80A413
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11411 hours
Cycles:4669 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Veshchevo Air Force Base -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kurgan Airport (KRO/USUU)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by family (11 people) from Irkutsk who demanded to be flown to London. A landing at Veshchevo Air Force Base was made to refuel. While on the ground the aircraft was stormed by Russian troops. Explosions followed, causing severe damage to the tail of the aircraft. Five of the hijackers were killed, along with 3 passengers and a stewardess.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); March 1982