Unlawful Interference Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante ZS-LGP, Tuesday 1 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Comair, lsf Bop Air
Registration: ZS-LGP
MSN: 110402
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Germiston, c. 13 km SW of Johannesburg International Airport (JNB' -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phalaborwa Airport (PHW/FAPH)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante passenger plane, registered ZS-LGP, was destroyed when it crashed in an industrial area of Germiston, South Africa. All seventeen on board were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Phalaborwa Airport (PHW) to Johannesburg International Airport (JNB).
Witnesses reported that they heard a violent explosion and saw the aircraft break in two. The flightdeck was found more than 250 m (820 feet) away from the fuselage.
A mineworker with marital and financial problems who had recently taken out a large insurance policy on his life, had boarded the plane. He is thought to have detonated an explosive device.

Sources:

Flight International 12 March 1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sun City-Pilansberg Airport (NTY); February 1986