| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2H9 |
| Owner/operator: | Talia Airways |
| Registration: | TC-AKD |
| MSN: | 20930/1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Girne Arap -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew had been cleared for a VOR approach, but cancelled IFR and descended to 2000 feet, disregarding the altitude of the mountain chain ahead (3130 feet). Noticing mountains ahead the pilot tried to turn left and climb, but struck the mountain.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 2/89 (#3)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pars Kara; near Girne Arap; 18 June 2000

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); July 1987

photo (c) Roberto Falciola; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF); June 1987