Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK CCCP-65675, Saturday 27 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-65675
MSN: 2351705
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:18900 hours
Cycles:12656 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Surgut Airport (SGC) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a non-standard approach in IMC a course reciprocal to clearance was flown. Visual contact was lost and the aircraft descended through decision height. The aircraft landed rough beside the runway, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#43)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#20)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); September 1974