Accident Learjet 24F PT-LMA, Wednesday 24 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24F
Owner/operator:Transamérica Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LMA
MSN: 24-353
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Contas-Rio de Contas Airport, BA (SDLE)
Destination airport:Macaé Airport, RJ (MEA/SBME)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
Both engines failed on approach to Macaé Airport, Brazil. The aircraft hit terrain and broke in two.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 25 Feb. 1988 p.5

Location