Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2R8C , Saturday 13 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2R8C
Owner/operator:Air Tanzania
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO/HTKJ)
Narrative:
Four Tanzanian youths (17-20 years old) hijacked the airplane attempting to find a better life abroad. They demanded to be flown to London via Addis Ababa.
The captain led the hijackers to believe that a refueling stop at Lodwar Airport, Kenya was necessary. The crew then fooled the hijackers by returning to Dar Es Salaam. The aircraft landed in darkness. The following morning the hijackers realized that they were back at Dar Es Salaam and wounded the crew using a knife.
They attempted to flee the plane but were arrested by troops that had surrounded the aircraft. It appeared that their guns and hand grenade were fake.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
NRC 15-2-1988