Accident Dassault Falcon 20D N287W, Monday 1 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1988
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20D
Owner/operator:Nevada Flyco
Registration: N287W
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7163 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 landed at Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG) runway 03 following an ILS approach. Shortly after touchdown the pilot-in-command saw a deer ahead on the runway. Before he could take evasive action the airplane struck two deer. Afterwards brake pressure was lost. The pilot steered the aircraft onto grass off the right side of the runway to avoid going past the runway end and down a hill. Examination revealed that the deer were struck with the left main gear, fracturing a hydraulic brake line.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Landing gear,normal brake system..disabled
Object..animal(s)
Clearance..not possible

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location